China climate zones

The most common zone is BWk, cold desert, covering 19% of the land in 1991 to 2020.

World map of Köppen-Geiger climate zones, 1991 to 2020Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

Period shown on the map
80%

Köppen-Geiger classes are based on 30-year averages of temperature and rain, not on the weather on any one day.

Key

A: Tropical

  • Af Tropical rainforest
  • Am Tropical monsoon
  • Aw Tropical savannah

B: Arid

  • BWh Hot desert
  • BWk Cold desert
  • BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
  • BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)

C: Temperate

  • Csa Hot-summer Mediterranean
  • Csb Warm-summer Mediterranean
  • Csc Cold-summer Mediterranean
  • Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
  • Cwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cwc Cold subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cfa Humid subtropical
  • Cfb Temperate oceanic
  • Cfc Subpolar oceanic

D: Cold (continental)

  • Dsa Hot-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsb Warm-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsc Subarctic with dry summer
  • Dsd Subarctic with dry summer and very cold winter
  • Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwc Subarctic with dry winter
  • Dwd Subarctic with dry winter and very cold winter
  • Dfa Hot-summer humid continental
  • Dfb Warm-summer humid continental
  • Dfc Subarctic (boreal)
  • Dfd Subarctic with very cold winter

E: Polar

  • ET Tundra
  • EF Ice cap (frost)

How to read the map. Each colour is a Köppen-Geiger climate class. The first letter is the major group (A tropical, B arid, C temperate, D cold, E polar); the other letters say how dry it is and how warm or cold. Tap anywhere to see the class under that spot in 1901 to 1930, 1991 to 2020 and, under three emissions scenarios, 2071 to 2099. The codes and names are always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Climate zones in China, 1991 to 2020

Share of China's classified land in each Köppen-Geiger zone in 1991 to 2020. Zones under 0.05% are left out. The 13,691,603 map cells used cover 100% of the country's outline (about 9,369,544 km²).

BWk Cold desert19%
ET Tundra18%
Cfa Humid subtropical14%
BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)11%
Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter9.6%
Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter9.4%
Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter8.8%
Dwc Subarctic with dry winter5.4%
Cwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)3.3%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)0.4%
Dfb Warm-summer humid continental0.3%
Aw Tropical savannah0.2%
EF Ice cap (frost)0.2%
Am Tropical monsoon0.1%
Cfb Temperate oceanic0.1%

By major group: B (arid) 30%, C (temperate) 27%, D (cold (continental)) 25%, E (polar) 18%, A (tropical) 0.3%.

China has no single dominant climate. The biggest zone, BWk (cold desert), covers only 19% of its classified land in 1991 to 2020, followed by ET (18%) and Cfa (14%). 9 zones each cover 1% or more of it. In plain terms, cold desert means very dry, with cool or cold conditions through the year. Under the middle-of-the-road scenario (SSP2-4.5), 26% of its land is projected to be in a different zone by 2071 to 2099, with the biggest gain going to Dwa (hot-summer continental with dry winter).

How China's zones have changed and may change

Each row compares a map with 1991 to 2020. "Share in a different zone" is the share of the country's area whose class is different from 1991 to 2020. Future rows are model projections under an emissions scenario, not forecasts.

MapShare in a different zoneDifferent major groupBiggest gainBiggest loss
1901 to 1930 (past)11%4.8%BSk +1.6 percentage pointsDwc -1.1 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP1-2.6 (low emissions)19%8.5%Dwa +2.5 percentage pointsET -3.3 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5 (middle of the road)26%12%Dwa +3.6 percentage pointsET -6.3 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP5-8.5 (high emissions)41%22%Cwa +4.6 percentage pointsET -12.8 percentage points

For the past row, the comparison runs the other way: the 1901 to 1930 map against 1991 to 2020.

Zone shares by map

Zone1901 to 19301991 to 2020SSP1-2.6 (2071 to 2099)SSP2-4.5 (2071 to 2099)SSP5-8.5 (2071 to 2099)
BWk Cold desert19%19%17%18%18%
ET Tundra19%18%15%12%5.3%
Cfa Humid subtropical13%14%16%16%15%
BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)9.6%11%12%12%13%
Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter9.8%9.6%7%6%6.8%
Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter10%9.4%12%13%14%
Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter9%8.8%9.9%12%13%
Dwc Subarctic with dry winter6.5%5.4%7.3%8.3%9.5%
Cwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)3.4%3.3%2.6%2.2%1.8%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.4%
Dfb Warm-summer humid continental0.2%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.4%
Aw Tropical savannah0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.7%
EF Ice cap (frost)0.3%0.2%0.1%--
Am Tropical monsoon0.1%0.1%0.2%0.3%0.9%
Cfb Temperate oceanic0.1%0.1%---
Dfa Hot-summer humid continental--0.1%0.1%0.2%
BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)----0.7%
BWh Hot desert----0.7%

Percentages are of the country's classified land in each map. A dash means under 0.05%.

Cities in China and their climate zones

City1991 to 20202071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5
ShanghaiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ChongqingCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ChengduCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
BeijingBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
GuangzhouCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
ShenzhenCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterAm Tropical monsoon
TianjinBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)
WuhanCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
Xi’anBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
HangzhouCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
HarbinDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
DongguanCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
HefeiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
WeifangDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
NanjingCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ShenyangDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
FoshanCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
JinanDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
DalianDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
WuzhongBWk Cold desertBWk Cold desert
QingdaoCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
YantaiDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
SuzhouCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
PuxiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
ZhengzhouCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
NanningCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
KunmingCwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
ShijiazhuangBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)
ChangchunDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
PudongCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
TaiyuanBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)
ZiboDwa Hot-summer continental with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
XiamenCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
YangzhouCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
Huai'anCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
GuiyangCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterCwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
Bao'anCwa Humid subtropical with dry winterAm Tropical monsoon
WuxiCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical
LanzhouBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)
FuzhouCfa Humid subtropicalCfa Humid subtropical

The 40 largest of 288 cities with a page are shown.

Zones found in China

All countries · All climate zones

Data: Beck et al. (2023), CC BY 4.0; country outlines from Natural Earth. In 1901 to 1930 the most common zone was BWk. See data sources and licences.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.