Mongolia climate zones

The most common zone is BWk, cold desert, covering 41% of the land in 1991 to 2020.

World map of Köppen-Geiger climate zones, 1991 to 2020Tap or scroll to load the interactive map

Period shown on the map
80%

Köppen-Geiger classes are based on 30-year averages of temperature and rain, not on the weather on any one day.

Key

A: Tropical

  • Af Tropical rainforest
  • Am Tropical monsoon
  • Aw Tropical savannah

B: Arid

  • BWh Hot desert
  • BWk Cold desert
  • BSh Hot semi-arid (steppe)
  • BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)

C: Temperate

  • Csa Hot-summer Mediterranean
  • Csb Warm-summer Mediterranean
  • Csc Cold-summer Mediterranean
  • Cwa Humid subtropical with dry winter
  • Cwb Subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cwc Cold subtropical highland (dry winter)
  • Cfa Humid subtropical
  • Cfb Temperate oceanic
  • Cfc Subpolar oceanic

D: Cold (continental)

  • Dsa Hot-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsb Warm-summer continental with dry summer
  • Dsc Subarctic with dry summer
  • Dsd Subarctic with dry summer and very cold winter
  • Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter
  • Dwc Subarctic with dry winter
  • Dwd Subarctic with dry winter and very cold winter
  • Dfa Hot-summer humid continental
  • Dfb Warm-summer humid continental
  • Dfc Subarctic (boreal)
  • Dfd Subarctic with very cold winter

E: Polar

  • ET Tundra
  • EF Ice cap (frost)

How to read the map. Each colour is a Köppen-Geiger climate class. The first letter is the major group (A tropical, B arid, C temperate, D cold, E polar); the other letters say how dry it is and how warm or cold. Tap anywhere to see the class under that spot in 1901 to 1930, 1991 to 2020 and, under three emissions scenarios, 2071 to 2099. The codes and names are always given in words, because colour alone is hard to tell apart for some people.

Climate zones in Mongolia, 1991 to 2020

Share of Mongolia's classified land in each Köppen-Geiger zone in 1991 to 2020. Zones under 0.05% are left out. The 2,658,322 map cells used cover 100% of the country's outline (about 1,560,575 km²).

BWk Cold desert41%
BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)34%
Dwc Subarctic with dry winter17%
Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter5.1%
ET Tundra2.1%
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)0.1%

By major group: B (arid) 75%, D (cold (continental)) 23%, E (polar) 2.1%.

Mongolia has no single dominant climate. The biggest zone, BWk (cold desert), covers only 41% of its classified land in 1991 to 2020, followed by BSk (34%) and Dwc (17%). 5 zones each cover 1% or more of it. In plain terms, cold desert means very dry, with cool or cold conditions through the year. Under the middle-of-the-road scenario (SSP2-4.5), 17% of its land is projected to be in a different zone by 2071 to 2099, with the biggest gain going to BSk (cold semi-arid (steppe)).

How Mongolia's zones have changed and may change

Each row compares a map with 1991 to 2020. "Share in a different zone" is the share of the country's area whose class is different from 1991 to 2020. Future rows are model projections under an emissions scenario, not forecasts.

MapShare in a different zoneDifferent major groupBiggest gainBiggest loss
1901 to 1930 (past)19%11%BSk +4.8 percentage pointsDwc -8.1 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP1-2.6 (low emissions)10%4.6%Dwb +1.7 percentage pointsDwc -3.4 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5 (middle of the road)17%8.5%BSk +4.2 percentage pointsDwc -7.1 percentage points
2071 to 2099, SSP5-8.5 (high emissions)26%14%BSk +7.4 percentage pointsDwc -12.7 percentage points

For the past row, the comparison runs the other way: the 1901 to 1930 map against 1991 to 2020.

Zone shares by map

Zone1901 to 19301991 to 2020SSP1-2.6 (2071 to 2099)SSP2-4.5 (2071 to 2099)SSP5-8.5 (2071 to 2099)
BWk Cold desert37%41%42%44%46%
BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)29%34%36%38%41%
Dwc Subarctic with dry winter26%17%14%10%4.7%
Dwb Warm-summer continental with dry winter3.9%5.1%6.8%6%4.2%
ET Tundra4.1%2.1%0.6%0.2%-
Dfc Subarctic (boreal)0.1%0.1%0.4%0.5%0.5%
Dfa Hot-summer humid continental--0.1%0.1%-
Dsa Hot-summer continental with dry summer--0.1%0.1%-
Dwa Hot-summer continental with dry winter--0.7%1.2%3%

Percentages are of the country's classified land in each map. A dash means under 0.05%.

Cities in Mongolia and their climate zones

City1991 to 20202071 to 2099, SSP2-4.5
Ulan BatorBSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)BSk Cold semi-arid (steppe)

Zones found in Mongolia

All countries · All climate zones

Data: Beck et al. (2023), CC BY 4.0; country outlines from Natural Earth. In 1901 to 1930 the most common zone was BWk. See data sources and licences.

Embed this map

Copy this code into your web page. It is free to use. Please keep the link under the map, as it is how people find where the map comes from.